Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. Personal information taken from forms

When the User gives their personal information, they are expressly authorising the Company TaCarta Ediciones, S.L. (hereinafter, the Company) to handle their personal details for the purposes outlined in the General Terms of Service and the relevant form. In accordance with Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on personal data protection (LOPD) and Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on E-commerce and information society services (LSSI), the User is informed that the information given shall be included in a file belonging to the Company, which is duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The User or their representative may exercise their rights to access, correct, cancel or oppose by putting their request in writing and sending it to the following address: TaCarta Ediciones, S.L., Departamento de Administración, Apdo. de Correos nº 2, 33420 Asturias, Spain.

2. Cookies

Cookies are small data files generated inside the User’s computer. This Website uses two types of cookie: session cookies, which use an individual session identifier that expires at the end of the session; and a cart cookie related to the shopping cart, which enables the products added by the User to the shopping cart to be stored and which expires after fourteen days.

This Website measures number of visits, seen pages, IP address, etc. in order to elaborate aggregate statistics and reports for the maintenance and improvement of the Website. The above mentioned measurements can be carried out by internal tools or across the tools of third parties, such as Google Analytics (property of Google, Inc., Delaware, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) that  uses cookies and stores the information of your use of the Website in its servers of USA with the purpose of following the use of the website, gathering reports of activity and of Internet use, and it will be able to transfer the above mentioned information to third parties when required to do so by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

The User may prevent cookies from being generated by selecting the relevant option from their internet browser.

3. Safeguarding personal information

The Company agrees to comply with its non-disclosure duty and its obligation to save personal information and to adopt the necessary measures to prevent it from being altered, lost, unduly handled or accessed, having taken into account the technology’s condition, the nature of the information stored and the potential risks to which it is exposed.

4. Altering the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to alter, develop or update this Website’s Privacy Policy at any time and without giving prior notice, so we ask you to read the terms and conditions periodically.